Fully Covid-19 vaccinated citizens to enjoy various benefits
The Interagency Coordinating Council will consider the introduction of various benefits for citizens who have completed a full course of Covid-19 vaccination.
The Council members also discussed the so-called green passports to be granted to the citizens after two-doze jabs. The Interagency Coordination Council headed by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is actively working on this issue to be approved shortly, the press service of the government administration reports.
Council also decided to admit government members, MPs, employees of tourism and hospitality, public transport drivers and controllers to Covid-19 vaccination this week.
Vaccination with the Covid-19 Sinopharm jab kicked off in Georgia on May 4. The Immunization Council greenlit Sinopharm for people aged 18 and above. Sinopharm is the third available Covid-19 vaccine for the Georgian population after AstraZeneca and Pfizer.