FM Zalkaliani: US Secretary of State reiterates Washington's support for Georgia's NATO aspirations
“A telephone conversation focused on Georgia’s significant progress on Euro-Atlantic integration path, and hope this progress be translated into concrete decisions by the Alliance,” Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani echoed a telephone conversation with the US Secretary of State Antony Blinken.
According to the Georgian FM, this high-level communication with the US administration confirms the strategic partnership between Georgia and the United States and emphasizes Georgia’s role as one of the key US allies in the region.
According to the Minister, it is noteworthy that the telephone conversation took place while the Secretary of State Blinken is on a visit to Brussels and meeting with the NATO leadership and European partners.
“Our American and NATO partners appreciate the significant contribution that Georgia is making to the global security process. The telephone conversation addressed key issues of the Georgia-US strategic cooperation. The United States reiterated significant contribution to Georgia’s security, economic and democratic development. The US also reaffirmed its support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and stressed the United States’ crucial role in ensuring security in Georgia and the region. We have once again received Washington’s support for our aspirations for NATO. The significant progress that Georgia has made on the Euro-Atlantic integration path was noted, and expressed hope that this progress will be translated into concrete decisions by the Alliance,” Zalkaliani said.
The Minister said the parties discussed the security environment in the region, the new geopolitical situation and the importance of greater US involvement in the development of security and stability in the region.
“We talked about the situation in Ukraine and expressed our full solidarity and support for our Ukrainian partners. Georgia shares the efforts of the international community to take concrete steps towards de-escalation amid regional challenges complicated by the global pandemic and accompanying economic hardships. Stability within the country, work for democratic consolidation and continuation of relevant reforms is vital. The United States has a crucial role to play. Existing political processes must de-escalate, and constructive steps to address the challenges must be taken.
Georgian FM added that the parties agreed on a high level of communication and activation of ties as soon as the global pandemic agenda allows.