FM Darchiashvili said MFA makes every effort to ensure compatriots abroad vote freely
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili said the government’s top priority was to ensure free and democratic elections in line with international standards.
Addressing the parliament in interpellation rule, the FM elaborated that the legislative work was ongoing with the active involvement of the Foreign Ministry to administer the elections.
Ilia Darchiashvili remarked the Ministry cooperates with the OSCE/ODIHR to ensure inviting international election observers and coordinated with the Central Election Commission (CEC) for Georgian citizens living in foreign countries to vote freely.
According to the FM, on April 23, 2020, the Ministry issued a decree on the Georgian citizens’ registration at consulates that serves not only voting rights but also the protection of Georgian citizens and response to their needs during local, regional and global crises.
Ilia Darchiashvili further said the registration is voluntary online, at Georgian representations, or via postal message. He said the Georgian diplomatic representations met with Diasporas regularly and planned active information campaigns.
“Taking into account previous elections, the Ministry is committed to utilizing all available legal resources to enable easy and obstacle-free voting for fellow citizens, residing outside the country,” Darchiashvili said.
Ilia Darchiashvili noted that at the 2020 parliamentary elections, the Ministry activated a special search field on the official webpage where Georgian citizens could check their registration.
“For the 2024 parliamentary elections, the Ministry plans to provide citizens with a similar opportunity,” he said.