European countries condemn Russia over Georgia cyberattack
Europian countries echoed the cyberattack carried out in Georgia by General Staff of Armed Forces of the Russian Federation on 28 October 2019.
Foreign Secretary Dominic Raab calls out Russian campaign of unacceptable cyber-attacks against Georgia.
“The Russian Government has a clear choice: continue this aggressive pattern of behaviour against other countries, or become a responsible partner which respects international law.
The UK will continue to expose those who conduct reckless cyber-attacks and work with our allies to counter the GRU’s menacing behaviour,” Dominic Raab said.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Estonia said, “this reckless conduct shows yet again Russia’s disrespect for the norms of responsible state behaviour and reduces stability in cyberspace.”
“The aim of this cyber operation was to discredit the Georgian state and create confusion. This reckless conduct demonstrates once again Russia’s disrespect for the norms of responsible state behaviour as well as reduces stability in cyberspace. As a result of practicing unlawful cyber operations, Russia should be held accountable according to existing international norms and treaties.
The recent malicious cyber operations are part of increased hybrid and subversive activities by Russia which include conducting illegal elections in the occupied territories, the worsening situation along the South Ossetian and Abkhazian Administrative Boundary Line, and intensified disinformation campaigns. Cyberattacks and other active measures conducted by the Russian Intelligence Services in the territories of Georgia as well as the European Union and NATO Allies are unacceptable and must stop,” the statement reads.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland joined the statements issued by Georgia, USA, UK and number of EU countries that attribute the responsibility for this cyber-attacks to intelligence services of the Russian Federation.
MFA of Poland said, “Government of Poland is seriously concerned with the reports on large-scale cyber-attacks against Georgia on 28 October 2019.”
“We share the position of our allies and international partners, that irresponsible and malicious cyber activities of the Russian Federation, undermining the international stability and sovereignty of other countries, must be exposed and strongly condemned. Together with other members of international community, Poland is determined to promote the framework based on norms of responsible state behavior in cyberspace. Poland remains unwavering in our support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and its Euro-Atlantic aspirations. Together with our EU and NATO partners, we are ready to continue our collaboration with Georgia to increase its resilience against cyber and hybrid threats,” the statement reads.
The cyberattacks were condemned by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania.
Czech MFA said “Czech condemns cyberattacks on Georgia from October 28, 2019. While we do not have the primary forensic evidence, in this case, we have no reason to doubt the attribution assessment made by our allies.”
Lithuania MFA said, “Lithuania strongly reiterates its support to the sovereignty and territorial integrity and urges Russia to stop malicious cyber activities against Georgia.”
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Sweden “strongly condemns recurring state-sponsored cyber-attacks which violate existing norms for responsible state behavior, erode trust and threaten stability in cyberspace.”
Denmark MFA shares “deep concern about Russia’s disruptive cyber activities and will continue to promote a peaceful, free, open and secure cyberspace.”
Earlier today, representative of the Georgian Foreign Ministry Vladimer Konstantinidi said General Staff of Armed Forces of Russian Federation carried out cyber-attack on 28 October 2019.
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili said “Russia has attacked our sovereignty and national security by trying to paralyze the activities of state institutions, a blatant violation of international norms and a clear manifestation of the hybrid war against Georgia.”