EU report - Georgia remains committed to AA, however, has to tackle political polarisation
The European Union ahead of the next EU-Georgia Association Council this spring has published the report on Georgia today.
The report says “Georgia remains committed to the implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement.” However, EU farther states that “it will be key for Georgia to tackle increasing political polarisation and to demonstrate its continued reform commitment, particularly in the areas of electoral and judicial reform.”
High Representative of the European Union Josep Borrell notes that “the European Union firmly supports Georgia’s territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders.” Borrell accentuates that “EU engagement in conflict resolution remains strong through the work of the EU Special Representative and the EU Monitoring Mission”.
“Georgia continues to be a reliable and important partner for the European Union. We will be closely following political developments over the coming months, in light of the worrying increase in political polarisation in the country. We expect a level playing field and pluralism in the media environment for the elections later this year”, said Josep Borrell.
On his part, Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement, Olivér Várhelyi says “it is crucial that Georgia continues to progress on the implementation of key reforms under the EU-Georgia Association Agreement.”
“Additional structural reforms, for instance on financial infrastructure, better integration in global markets, and improving the investment climate are required to make Georgia’s economy more resilient.
Continuing to fight abuses of the visa free regime also remains key. The European Union is ready to provide further assistance to support Georgia’s efforts,” Olivér Várhelyi stressed.