Economy Minister meets tourism sector representatives
The First Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Levan Davitashvili, met with the tourism sector representatives to discuss current and future plans.
During the meeting, participants shared their perspectives and information on various challenges related to their activities, including statistics and employment indicators.
Levan Davitashvili highlighted that tourism is one of the most sensitive industries to political and economic challenges. Therefore, it is crucial for the sector to be informed about the overall economic situation and the government’s ongoing and planned support initiatives for the industry.
The Minister of Economy emphasized that the National Tourism Administration has a long history of successful collaboration with the sector and will continue this cooperation.
“We are committed to engaging in dialogue with industry representatives to address challenges or issues as they arise. Whether short-term or long-term interventions are needed, we are always ready to take the necessary actions,” said Levan Davitashvili.