Georgian Embassy in Israel launches hotline
The Ambassador of Georgia to Israel, Lasha Zhvania, has issued a warning to Georgian citizens in the country, urging them to observe appropriate security measures in light of a rocket attack from the Gaza Strip. Zhvania informed that a hotline has been established at the embassy.
“Due to a rocket attack from the Gaza Strip, the Ministry of Defense of Israel has declared a state of emergency from the south to the centre of the country, including Ashkelon, Sderot, Be’er Sheva, and Tel Aviv. Reports indicate that several terrorists have infiltrated the southern cities of Israel.
We remind you of safety rules in case of the alarm signal:
• While in the building, enter a special protected space/shelter, close doors and windows.
• While outside the building, if there is no special shelter nearby, lie down and cover your head with your hands.
• While in a vehicle, stop, get out, and enter the nearest building or shelter. If none is available, lie down and cover your head with your hands.
• Do not park at the entrance of the building or in hallways.
• After the alarm signal ends, leave the building 10 minutes later unless other instructions are given.
• Do not approach a dropped rocket or other object; inform the police.
• Tourists should refrain from leaving hotels and tours.
Stay tuned to the media for further instructions. If necessary, contact us on the hotline: +972526919092; +972 52-8888513; +972 54-7386813.
We wish peace to Israel and the people of Israel,” wrote Lasha Zhvania.
This advisory comes in response to rockets launched from the Gaza Strip towards Israel, for which Hamas claimed responsibility. The Israel Defense Forces declared a state of war due to the attack.