Georgian PM to meet UN Secretary in New York
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met the Secretary-General of the United Nations (UN) António Guterres at the UN HQ in New York on the sidelines of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly (UNGA).
The Head of the Government congratulated Guterres on re-election for the second term and thanked him for support to Georgia in the struggle against the coronavirus. PM stressed the personal support of the Secretary-General and UN towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. He noted that the Georgian government appreciated the UN engagement in the peaceful resolution of the conflict.
PM focused on the grave security and humanitarian conditions across the occupied territories of Georgia. He claimed that the Government of Georgia remains committed to the peaceful resolution of the conflict, de-occupation and restoration of trust among the communities divided by the occupation line.
According to Irakli Garibashvili, the UN Secretary-General’s report on the internally displaced persons (IDP) from Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions of Georgia, along with resolutions of the General Assembly of UN (UNGA) and Human Rights Council (UNHRC), are the most important mechanisms for maintaining the grave humanitarian condition witnessed in the occupied territories of Georgia at the high level of the international agenda.