“The Georgian Public Broadcasting (GPB) was established under the Georgian Law on Public Broadcasting. Its purpose is to provide accurate and up-to-date information that is free from political and commercial bias and is shared without any hidden agendas. The programming seeks to address the needs and interests of the larger Georgian society through diversity of programs and viewpoints.” “The Georgian Public Broadcasting complies with acting Georgian legislation and operates as a governmental legal entity that is publicly owned and financed. The intelligential product is intended for Television-Radio Broadcasting on non-commercial airwaves. This legal entity operates independently from governmental direction and control. It is publicly accountable under collective ownership and operates freely from any state structure or institution.” Law of Georgia on Broadcasting Article 15