Strong regions, villages, cities, development to be sole path, PM Garibashvili says
“Our government has been focused on the welfare of our people from the very first day,” said Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the nomination of the Georgian Dream’s Rustavi mayoral candidate Nino Latsabidze.
According to PM, the government has a clear plan and vision for Georgia’s development in all directions.
“We have done a lot, we are planning a lot, we are going to do a lot, there have been mistakes made, but we all understand this well, and we know where to go, how to lead our country and how to serve our people,” he said.
Irakli Garibashvili noted that cities and regions need more development. According to him, development should be the only path with no alternative.
PM Garibashvili added that the Georgian Dream’s team won seven elections in a row since 2012. He thanked the voters, party members and supporters for that.
“The situation in the country was very complex in 2012. The authoritarian regime left virtually no prospects for our population. Violence, terror and oppression were part of our daily lives,” said Georgian PM nominating a mayoral candidate in Rustavi.
The Head of the Government pointed out that a political force that lost its territories following its reckless policy should neither be willing to return to power nor has any moral right to remain in politics.