Women's International Conference takes place in Tbilisi
Tbilisi Women’s International Conference (TWIC) Leaders on Conflict, Peace and Security, initiated by Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili, takes place at Expo Georgia Exhibition Center.
The forum brings together women from all spheres, including politics, diplomacy, civil society, culture, business, media, sports, charity and academics.
The Presidential Administration organized the event in cooperation with the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and the UN Office in Georgia.
President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Margareta Cederfelt, Deputy Marshal of the Sejm of Poland Malgorzata Gosiewska and US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Karen Donfried are taking part at the conference.
Conference participants will also have the opportunity to hear video addresses by Greek President Katerina Sakellaropoulou, OSCE Secretary General Helga Schmid and the Deputy Secretary-General of UN Amina Mohammed.
The personal experiences, conflicts seen through the eyes of female correspondents, women in the refugee crisis, gender-based violence, Post-conflict reconstruction and protection of cultural heritage are among the issues discussed at the event.
The conference sends a message of solidarity to Ukrainian women. It focuses on the role of women in building peace and stability in the South Caucasus region.