Voting for UNM to be very embarrassing, PM says
“Voting for National Movement, representatives of Saakashvili government and their candidates today is very embarrassing,” said Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili in Khobi, the Samegrelo region.
PM is holding meetings with Georgian Dream (GD) candidates and leaders of election headquarters in the region. Garibashvili said the GD Khobi municipality candidate would decisively win the runoffs. “Khobi knows well that oppressive and evil force has no perspective in the country,” Garibashvili claimed.
Prime Minister called on voters to go to the polls. He vowed that the government would ensure free and transparent elections leaving no room for speculations and provocations.
“The country will continue peaceful development, and our main goal will be to work and care for the development and welfare of our population,” PM said.
The municipal runoffs will be held on October 30 in 20 municipalities.