UNM signs EU-brokered deal
United National Movement (UNM) opposition party will sign the EU-brokered deal, party Chair Nika Melia announced.
“By signing, we express our readiness and reaffirm our belief that we, along with other pro-Western opposition forces, will win the October 2 referendum. We sign the agreement to hinder Georgian Dream’s dream to come true and for western partners not to distance themselves from the Georgian people because of this unreliable government,” Melia stated.
Ruling Georgian Dream party chair Irakli Kobakhidze announced the EU-brokered April 19 deal as “annulled,” on July 28, claiming it “100 days after the signing of the document, it is clear that it has fulfilled its mission and exhausted itself.”
“It is unfortunate that the radical part of the opposition did not sign the April 19 Agreement for 100 days, thus undermining the document’s goal of reducing political polarization and promoting the establishment of healthy political competition and cooperation between political parties,” Kobakhidze said.