Thirteen female MPs wrote joint letter to European Commission President
Thirteen female MPs applied to the European Commission President, Ursula von der Leyen, with a joint letter ahead of the political decision on EU candidate status to Georgia.
Here is the text in full:
“Membership in the European family is a historical and civilizational choice of the Georgian people. The overwhelming majority of the Georgian public (90% according to public opinion polls) supports Georgia’s membership in the EU to achieve democratic development and increased economic prosperity in a stable and peaceful environment. Throughout history, as well as most recently, Georgians have proven their unwavering commitment to our shared European values.
Since the beginning of negotiations on the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) with the European Union in 2009, Georgia has taken several important steps on the path of accession. Georgia’s application for EU membership in March 2022 was a confirmation of the historical aspiration of the Georgian people.
In June 2022, when the European Union granted Ukraine and Moldova candidate status for membership, Georgia was de-coupled from the Associated Trio, as the decision on candidate status to Georgia was postponed, although Georgia had been a front-runner for many years on the accessions path.
Although fundamental reforms are yet to be fulfilled and Georgia’s foreign policy remains insufficiently aligned with the EU, we, women Members of Parliament (MPs) of Georgia from different opposition political parties, believe that Georgia should be granted EU membership candidacy status, especially considering the rising geopolitical threats facing Georgia and increasing Russian influence in the country.
At the same time, we believe it is necessary that formal decisions leading to EU membership be accompanied by both meaningful reforms aimed at increasing the security and well-being of Georgian citizens and a closer foreign policy alignment with the European Union.
Therefore, we once again express our support for granting candidate status to Georgia. At the same time, we consider it crucial that any decision provide a clear outline of the specific steps Georgia must take in order to successfully advance on the accessions path. This will empower pro-reform actors within Georgia and provide meaningful opportunities for the institutionalization of Georgia’s eventual membership.
We, women MPs of Georgia representing various opposition political parties, would like to thank you for your leadership in the European Union and your tenacious support for our shared European values at this critical time for our region and therefore, for the whole of Europe. We believe that the enlargement of the EU from Lisbon to Tbilisi will bring opportunities of long-term peace and prosperity to our region and our people.
Teona Akubardia from Reforms Group, Tina Bokuchava – Faction United National Movement – UNM), Anna Buchukuri – For Georgia, Tamar Charkviani, Independent MP, Nato Chkheidze – Freedom, Khatia Dekanoidze – Euro-Optimists Group, Ekaterine Kherkheulidze – UNM, Tamar Kordzaia, Independent MP, Ana Natsvlishvili, Ana -Lelo for Georgia, Salome Samadashvili – Lelo for Georgia, Khatuna Samnidze – Republican Party, Ana Tsitlidze – UNM and Ketevan Turazashvili – Citizens party signed the letter.