Tbilisi Mayor: March 26, 2024, to inscribe in golden letters in recent Georgia's history
“Football united us yesterday. This was a powerful emotion,” said Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze at the municipal government meeting.
According to Kakha Kaladze, the March 26 decisive match between Georgia and Greece and Georgia’s victory won the ticket for Georgia to the 2024 European Championships.
“The March 26, 2024, tense match bringing tears of joy will remain a tale to be told to our grandchildren for each of us. I said yesterday and will repeat that this date will be inscribed in the recent history of Georgia in golden letters. This was the day that Georgian football fans expected for decades,” he said.
Kakha Kaladze remarked that the March 26 victory was the victory of Georgia.
“Yesterday’s match demonstrated as if simple and one obvious thing for every Georgian – the power is in unity. The team and supporters demonstrated unity, and the brilliant result of this unity. Georgia used to win with unity. Unity, united spirit, strength, mutual love and standing next to each other will help us win in the future.
Tbilisi Mayor went on to say that yesterday’s victory turned strangers into friends and “lit the entire Georgia with hope, love and pride.”
Tbilisi Mayor also said he believed that Georgian football players deserve appraisal and support. He reconfirmed that Georgia’s national football team was nominated for the Order of Honour following a joint decision of the Prime Minister and Parliament Speaker.
On March 26, Georgia’s national football team won a ticket to the 2024 UEFA Euro this summer in Germany by beating Greece with a score of 4-2 in the penalty shootout.
Georgia will debut at the European Championship with its first match scheduled against Turkey on July 18 in Dortmund.