Tbilisi City Hall launches systematic land registration process
The process of systematic land registration begins in Tbilisi. The mayor of the capital, Kakha Kaladze, and the Minister of Justice, Rati Bregadze, elaborated on the land registration process at a briefing at Europe Square on Tuesday.
According to Kaladze, deliberate land grabs have been an acute problem in Tbilisi. In addition, there are many areas in the territory of the city where the definition of ownership extends beyond the boundaries of the municipality.
According to him, systematic land registration reform will solve these problems.
“Since I was elected mayor of the capital, along with many other challenges, my team and I have repeatedly faced such problems as, for example, some construction on illegally appropriated state and municipal lands and the deliberate seizure of these lands. Each time, a skirmish followed the enforcement of the law, as if the City Hall was expropriating and destroying citizens’ homes. However, everyone clearly saw that there were specific people behind such facts who benefited from this.
We are the people who were able to satisfy the families affected by dropped cooperative apartment buildings, and there will be no people concerned about the mentioned problem left,” said Kakha Kaladze.
Tbilisi Mayor thanked each employee of the Ministry of Justice and personally Minister Rati Bregadze for their cooperation.
As it turned out, the project will affect approximately 27,684 plots of land in the selected areas. Tbilisi City Hall will fully fund the project in the capital.
“As you know, as part of this reform, private, state and municipal land plots will be measured and registered completely free of charge. It should be noted that both owned or possessed and illegally owned land plots would be registered within the framework of systematic registration. Although certain prerequisites should be taken into account, about which citizens will be informed,” noted Kakha Kaladze.
According to him, to find out whether a citizen is a participant in the reform or not, he should check the data on the MAPS.GOV.GE platform.
“Systematic registration is a process in which the government, on its own initiative, systematically measures land in specific areas, examines the relevant documentation and registers ownership.
The National Agency of Public Registry will carry out all the procedures necessary for registration for citizens who were unable to register a land plot before the reform due to lack of documentation and/or defective documents, disputes with neighbours, lack of survey fees or other obstacles. Citizens will no longer have to go to various government agencies and incur additional expenses,” said Kakha Kaladze.