Speaker sees no reason to initiate impeachment against PM
Parliament Speaker Salva Papuashvili has stated there is no reason to initiate impeachment proceedings against Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, as no state budget funds were spent on his recent US trip.
He clarified Garibashvili himself covered all expenses related to this trip.
“The Government Administration and relevant agencies have clarified that not a single Tetri from the budget was spent for this trip. Furthermore, it was stated that all expenses or financial matters related to this trip will be declared,” the Speaker said.
He attributed the initiation of the impeachment procedure to political motives, as a response to the GD-initiated impeachment against President. He emphasized the State Audit Service monitors all spending of state budget funds .
“In this case, all accountable parties have affirmed that no budgetary funds were utilized. We have faith in this clarification, and the general public shares this trust,” he declared.
Furthermore, Papuashvili mentioned that the aircraft used for the trip had been used for commercial flights before, and this was not a new occurrence.
The Lelo for Georgia party has called for the impeachment of the Prime Minister concerning his US trip matter.