Speaker Papuashvili meets Azerbaijani PM
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili has held a meeting with the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, Ali Asadov.
According to the Parliament’s press service, the Speaker underlined the strategic partnership between Georgia and Azerbaijan and expressed his gratitude for the intact support of Azerbaijan to the territorial integrity of Georgia.
The parties touched upon the parliamentary ties, and productive cooperation in trade, economic, educational, scientific and cultural spheres. The sides welcomed the holding of the 9th meeting of the Azerbaijan-Georgia Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation within the visit of the Prime Minister.
The importance of peace and stability in the South Caucasus region has been highlighted. The parties touched upon the important transit, transport and energy function of the South Caucasus region and the projects that connect Asia with Europe by means of the participation of Azerbaijan and Georgia.
The emphasis was made on the 30th anniversary of the diplomatic relations between the countries and expressed their commitment to further enhancing the strategic partnership, the press statement concluded.