Speaker outlines impeachment procedure steps after court ruled Constitution violation
The Georgian Parliament Speaker, Shalva Papuashvili, announced during a Bureau meeting that following the Constitutional Court’s ruling that the President violated the Constitution, the matter is now moving to the Parliament.
He outlined the upcoming steps, emphasizing the need to create a schedule for discussion and voting.
“I expect we will present a draft resolution outlining the discussion schedule at tomorrow’s bureau meeting. After receiving the ruling, the Parliament has two weeks to discuss and vote. It is preferable to address and vote on this issue within a week. Therefore, we will introduce the resolution draft to the bureau tomorrow, and it will be presented at the plenary session to determine the discussion schedule,” stated Papuashvili.
According to the Speaker, the plenary session will adhere to parliamentary regulations.
“The judgement will be addressed during the plenary session, and the Parliament can invite the President to participate in the discussion, as per regulations. We will contact Zourabichvili’s office to confirm her willingness to participate, and our actions will align accordingly.
The impeachment requires 100 votes in favour. We are in a session week now. Therefore, we will discuss and vote on this issue this week,” affirmed Papuashvili.
The Constitutional Court of Georgia on Monday ruled that President Salome Zourabichvili violated the Constitution. Six out of nine members of the plenum supported the decision. Additionally, the opinions of three members of the plenum—Irina Imerlishvili, Giorgi Kverenchkhiladze, and Teimuraz Tughushi—will be attached to the judgment.