President Zourabichvili addresses European leaders
Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili addresses the European leaders calling them to support Georgia at this crucial moment. President published video addresses on Twitter.
“Georgia was cut off from Europe during the 70 years of Soviet occupation. Nevertheless, it has never halted moving forward on the path to democracy and Europe,” Zourabichvili said in her address to French President Emmanuel Macron.
The address to German President Frank-Walter Steinmeier notes: “From its own history, Germany knows that walls must not separate Europeans from one another. As one of Georgia’s oldest partners and friends, we count on you today to help Georgia on its path at this decisive moment”.
“As a historic country for the EU, as a small country that knows the importance of being part of a community, we seek your support at this important, historical juncture,” President mentioned when addressing Belgian Prime Minister Alexander De Croo.
“As a country that has most recently taken the path toward EU integration, you know better than many others the price and the value of this integration. We are expecting a historical and existential decision,” Zourabichvili addresses her Croatian counterpart Zoran Milanović.
The address to Polish counterpart Andrzej Duda notes: “Georgia and Poland share a tragic common past, a past of occupation, of being torn away from the European family. At this time, we count, as always, on the support, solidarity, brotherhood of Poland to support our path toward Europe”.