President starts official visit to Lithuania
Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili has started an official visit to Lithuania.
Chancellor of the Republic of Lithuania Agila Barzdiene, Lithuania’s Ambassador to Georgia Andrius Kalindra, Georgia’s Ambassador to Lithuania Salome Shapakidze and Military Attache Irakli Uchadze greeted the President at Vilnius International Airport.
Salome Zourabichvili will hold high-level meetings with the Lithuanian President, the Prime Minister, and the Speaker of the Seimas. The Presidents of Georgia and Lithuania will make statements for the media following face-to-face and extended meetings.
Salome Zourabichvili will lay a wreath at the memorial to the heroes who died in Lithuania’s struggle for independence and visit the Museum of the Occupation and Freedom Fights of Lithuania.
Georgian President and Lithuania’s First Lady will visit the Ukrainian Center for displaced persons opened during the war in Ukraine.