President, Speaker, FM dub EUCO's decision 'historic'
Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili has echoed the recent decision of the European Council to recognize Georgia’s European perspective.
“A historic day. Georgia’s European perspective is recognized. Now, we’re ready to work with determination over the next months to reach the candidate status,” she tweeted.
The President believes “being granted candidacy is a historic step that shows the unity and will of the EU and all its member states. We the three associated members are together on our European path.”
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili and Foreign Minister Ilia Darchoashvili also echoed the decision.
Speaker Papuashvili thinks this decision “opens a new far-reaching chapter in the EU-Georgia ties. Georgia is coming back to where it has always belonged – the EU.”
Papuashvili congratulated Ukraine and Moldova on this decision, saying “may this historic achievement bring lasting peace and prosperity to our brotherly Ukrainian and Moldovan nations.”
FM Darchiashvili claims by being granted a European perspective, Georgia entered a new, important phase on the EU integration path.”
“We’re grateful to the European Council for this decision and believe, through relentless efforts, we will regain our deserved place in the European family,” Darchiashvili wrote on Twitter.
European Council President, Charles Michel, said: “The EUCO decided to recognize the European perspective of Georgia and is ready to grant candidate status once the outstanding priorities are addressed.” Ukraine and Moldova received the EU candidate status.