President meets opposition parties
Georgian opposition parties Strategy Agmashenebeli and United National Movement (UNM) will propose their plans to implement the EU’s nine recommendations to President Salome Zourabichvili, Giorgi Vashadze, the leader of Strategy Agmashenebeli, told reporters after meeting with Georgian President on Monday.
Vashadze stated that the party has a substantial group dedicated to implementing each point.
Furthermore, he stated that the discussion examined the subject of detained ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili.
“We had a detailed discussion about this subject. While the talk was engaging, I would have preferred a more precise response. Time will tell the rest,” Vashadze said.
According to UNM member Tina Bokuchava, the President convened today’s meeting with opposition parties to discuss the European agenda and EU proposals.
“We spoke with Salome Zourabichvili on President Saakashvili’s freedom within the country’s European future. I would refrain from voicing the president’s stance instead of the president herself,” Bokuchava stated.