President congratulates Ilia II on enthronement anniversary
May peace reign in our hearts, prosperity fill our homes, and peace spread across the entire earth through your prayers, the Georgian President, Salome Zourabichvili, said in her congratulatory letter on the 46th anniversary of the enthronement of Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II .
“With the deepest respect, I extend my congratulations on this remarkable occasion, celebrating the 46th anniversary of your enthronement. Together with you, I convey my congratulations to your congregation and the entire nation of Georgia.
The years you have spent as the spiritual leader of the Georgian Church have been challenging for both Georgia and yourself. Your prayers and unwavering support have been a source of strength, reinforcing our faith and providing solace during difficult times. Your care extends to all, inspiring ideals of goodness, justice, peace, and respect. The nation’s profound love, loyalty, and trust in you display your significant contributions to both the country and each of your spiritual children.
In recent times, our homeland has taken a crucial step toward a cherished goal that we have aspired to for centuries. Once again, with your prayers and support, we will continue this journey with dignity, reinforcing unity, tolerance, and mutual love within our society.
On behalf of all Georgians, I extend my heartfelt congratulations on this momentous day and wish you continued health and longevity. May peace reside in our hearts, prosperity flourish in our homes and peace encompass the entire earth through your prayers. May Georgia, fortified by your prayers and care, celebrate many more joyful years,” the President stated in her congratulatory letter.