PM visits Ukrainian students, gives them Easter gifts
“I wish our Ukrainian friends peace, an end to the war soon, and I want to repeat once again, return home peacefully,” Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili said after meeting with Ukrainian students at Mikheil Grushevsky #41 Public School.
As the head of the government noted, Georgia expresses maximum support and attention to Ukraine and this will continue in the future.
“Today we visited Ukrainian students who have temporarily arrived in Georgia and today we are hosting our Ukrainian friends, their children. It is very symbolic that today I visited the first graders at school with my children who are also first graders. I would like to once again wish our Ukrainian friends a speedy return to their homes. We have experienced the pain they are now going through more than once, and I wish our Ukrainian friends peace, an immediate end to the war, and I want to repeat once again, return home peacefully. Our population, our people are doing their best, we are in the first place among 190 countries, which sent the most humanitarian cargo to Ukraine, more than 500 tons of cargo was sent by our people, This is a gift and help to the Georgian people for the Ukrainian people. “Of course, for the citizens of Ukraine who are in Georgia, we will show maximum support and attention, and this support will continue in the future,” said the Prime Minister.
The head of government was personally interested in the learning conditions of the Ukrainian-speaking sector and spoke to the students.
By the decision of the Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, notebooks and Easter gifts were given to all students of the Ukrainian sector of the school.
Mikheil Chkhenkeli, the Minister of Education and Science, informed the Head of Government about the educational conditions and noted that the team of the Ministry, as a result of tireless work, restored the Ukrainian-language sector in Tbilisi Public School No. 41 in 2 weeks, which was no longer functioning after 2011. In the sector, the teaching process will be conducted in Ukrainian from the first to the 11th grade. The students were met at the school by the Ukrainian Language and Literature Cabinet, which is equipped with Ukrainian and juvenile Ukrainian literature.
In close cooperation with the Embassy of Ukraine in Georgia, qualified teachers for all subjects were selected. Among them are both recently arrived specialists from Ukraine and local Ukrainian-speaking specialists. Remuneration for teachers is provided by the Government of Georgia in accordance with the hourly workload of the National Curriculum.
211 students have expressed their desire to study in the Ukrainian language sector so far. Their number is growing daily.
The Ministry of Education and Science provided all students with the necessary textbooks and notebooks. Students will enjoy preferential terms of mobile internet package in accordance with the agreement signed between the Ministry and mobile operators.
It should be noted that according to the decision of the Government of Georgia, students who, as a result of the hostilities in Ukraine, are unable to continue their general education in Ukrainian schools and express a desire to continue their education in Georgia, are enrolled in schools in a simplified manner. According to the available data, 668 students of different ages have already been enrolled in Tbilisi and the regions.