PM visits ongoing projects in Rustavi
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is visiting Rustavi town of the Kvemo Kartli region.
The PM inspected the construction of a Multifunctional Rowing School of Rowing, which is at its final stage.
The project aims to develop infrastructure, education, sports and health environment in the city to benefit the local residents and visitors.
According to the Head of the government, as Rustavi has a long tradition of rowing, it is particularly important to have a Rowing Club in the city, as a historic, cultural, sports and education venue.
PM visited the construction of a multifunctional sports complex of international standards. The Municipal Development Fund is implementing the project. It costs up to 20 million GEL and the Asian Development Bank funds it.
According to the head of the government, the project is of great importance for the residents of Rustavi, as the people of Rustavi have been demanding the construction of a multifunctional sports complex for a long time.
The sports complex is designed for 1,500 spectators and will house various sports, including boxing, basketball, handball and mini-football. It will have a dressing room, conference hall, inventory storage, living rooms, bathrooms, an open café, car parking and a recreation area.
Construction will be complete by the end of this year.
Prime Minister also inspected the rehabilitation of Friendship Avenue in Rustavi. Giorgi Dokhturishvili, Governor of the Kvemo Kartli region and Nino Latsabidze, Rustavi Mayor accompanied the PM.