PM says gov't does everything to ensure peace, high economic growth in Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Monday said the government “has done everything” to ensure peace, stability, and high economic growth in the country.
“Unemployment and poverty are at a historic low,” the PM stressed, noting that “220,000 jobs have been created in the past 2 years, the GEL exchange rate is stable, and the Government has many large-scale projects planned to be implemented this year.”
“We have succeeded in ensuring that the inflation indicator is starting to stabilize. In particular, the current inflation is at 9.4% already, which in fact gives cause for optimism. But this is not enough. Our objective is to maximally reduce the inflation further. As you know, prices are a problem and challenge facing the world and our people,” the PM stated.
The Head of Government claimed that many large-scale projects were planned to be implemented this year. The active work is also underway on the airport project envisaging 500 million USD in investments.
According to the Head of Government, numerous large-scale projects are scheduled to be completed this year. Active work is also being done on the airport project, which is expected to cost $500 million USD.
The PM also mentioned that this year, the construction of the Anaklia port is planned, and that work on the Khudoni project modification is progressing.
“We also have another good initiative. This year, we intend to start a project for urban renovation in ten cities and ten regions, which envisages the full rehabilitation of big cities. We have picked the most popular tourist destinations, such as Borjomi, Bakuriani, Tskaltubo, Mestia, Kazbegi, Kutaisi, Batumi, and others. We will present a detailed program to you very soon. Irakli Karseladze’s Ministry is working actively on this, and we will present this plan shortly,” he asserted.
The PM said everything was being done to keep the country’s positive dynamic.