PM meets US National Security Advisor
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with the U.S. National Security Advisor Jake Sullivan.
According to the Government Administration, the dignitaries reviewed a wide range of topics related to bilateral relations and discussed the steps to be taken towards strengthening the strategic partnership.
The conversation touched upon regional security issues. Irakli Garibashvili highlighted the importance of united efforts in the face of global challenges.
Also, Irakli Garibashvili and Jake Sullivan discussed the process of European integration of Georgia. The Head of Government emphasized that the European integration of the country is the most important priority in the foreign policy of the Government of Georgia and that the ruling team is doing its best to achieve the set goal.
At the meeting, Irakli Garibashvili emphasized the importance of the timely arrival of the new ambassador of the United States of America (USA) to Georgia. The Prime Minister noted that he welcomes the appointment of Robin Dunnigan as the new ambassador, with whom the Government of Georgia plans to pursue active and close cooperation in order to deepen and strengthen bilateral relations.
“Delighted to meet with the U.S. National Security Advisor Jake Sullivan. Discussed our strategic partnership and delved into its significance in addressing regional and global challenges,” PM tweeted following the meeting.