PM meets Swiss Ambassador
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze met with Heidi Grau, Ambassador of the Swiss Confederation to Georgia, the Government Administration reported.
The relations between Georgia and Switzerland, and prospects of future cooperation, were discussed at the meeting. The close and friendly relations between Georgia and the Swiss Confederation in both bilateral and multilateral formats were emphasized.
Attention was paid to the successful and effective cooperation with the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC). It was noted that the agency, through its operations, has made a tremendous contribution over the years to Georgia’s socioeconomic and democratic transformation.
It was underscored that Georgia appreciates Switzerland’s significant role in mediating between Georgia and the Russian Federation since the severance of diplomatic ties between Tbilisi and Moscow.
The Prime Minister thanked Heidi Grau for Switzerland’s firm support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.