PM meets President of Swiss Confederation
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Alain Berset, President of the Swiss Confederation.
The close cooperation and friendly relations between the two countries in both bilateral and multilateral formats-also the importance of Switzerland’s long-term contribution to the development of various directions under Georgia’s ambitious reform agenda-were emphasized at the meeting.
Commitment to further deepening the bilateral trade and economic cooperation between the countries was expressed. As the Prime Minister pointed out, it is commendable that numerous Swiss companies have been successfully operating in Georgia for many years, and it is also important for the trade and investment cooperation between the two countries to become even more attractive for Swiss entrepreneurs.
The Head of Government thanked the President of the Swiss Confederation for supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The importance of Switzerland’s function as a mediator between Georgia and the Russian Federation after the 2008 conflict was also underlined.