PM meets Israeli Ambassador to Georgia
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met H.E. Hadas Ester Meitzad, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Israel to Georgia today.
The Head of Government of Georgia congratulated the newly-appointed ambassador on the successful holding of parliamentary elections and expressed hopes for a continued close cooperation after the new government gets formed in Israel.
Dignitaries spoke about the centuries-long connection and future priorities of the two countries. Focus was made on tourism and the significance of getting a full use of potential offered by trade and economic relations between Israel and Georgia. Also, fruitful cooperation between the line ministries and parliaments of two countries was noted at the meeting. Focus was inter alia made on the fact that a number of significant, bilateral agreements were signed in recent years.
Discussion was also related to the fact that 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Israel and Georgia is celebrated this year.
Irakli Garibashvili wished every success to Hadas Ester Meitzad and expressed readiness for future cooperation.