PM Kobakhidze leaves for Brussels on his first visit
The Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze left for Brussels on his first visit commencing today, the Government Administration reported.
Bilateral meetings are scheduled for the Head of Government of Georgia at the EU and NATO within the scope of the visit.
Prime Minister will participate in the 8th Session of the EU-Georgia Association Council to be followed by a Joint Press Conference together with Josep Borrell, High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy as well as Olivér Várhelyi, European Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement.
The Head of Government of Georgia will hold meetings with the Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Alliance (NATO) and will participate in a meeting of the NATO-Georgia Commission
The Prime Minister of Georgia is accompanied to Brussels by a Government Delegation with the following composition: Levan Davitashvili, First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia; Irakli Chikovani, Minister of Defense of Georgia; Ilia Darchiashvili, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia; Thea Akhvlediani, State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality.