PM holds working meeting with Agriculture Minister
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili today held a working meeting with Environmental Protection and Agriculture Minister Otar Shamugia, and his Deputies.
The meeting covered the Ministry’s 2023 plans, while Shamugia briefed the Head of Government on the key programs and projects to be implemented in the course of this year.
“In 2023, the budget of the Preferential Agrocredit Program has grown compared to the previous year to make up 200 million GEL. The government plans to issue over 10,000 loans with a total value exceeding 1 billion GEL.
In 2023, the state will continue supporting agricultural cooperatives. To develop the infrastructure of agricultural cooperatives, the budget of targeted projects is growing to make up 5 million GEL,” reads the press statement.
About 16 million GEL will be spent in 2023 to bolster the promotion of Georgian agricultural goods, including wine. Active measures toward promotion and enhanced visibility will continue in Georgian wine’s strategic markets: the US, the UK, the Baltic States, China, Japan, and South Korea, according to the press statement.