Opposition questions gov't about secret talks, deals with Russia
“The latest developments make it clear that active, alarming and undercover communication is going on between Georgia and Russia,” said Khatia Dekanoidze, opposition MP at the briefing in the parliament.
According to Dekanoidze, the resumption of direct flights, maritime shipments, the opening of new routes, and the arrival of Russian FM Sergey Lavrov’s family members and accompanying sanctioned persons would not have happened without prior agreement and coordination with the Georgian government.
Dekanoidze said seven opposition MPs want to hear explanations from the government and executive officials responsible for anti-constitutional moves undermining Georgia’s European future.
“What communication channels does the government use, and who initiates the start of negotiations?” Dekanoidze said, adding that Georgian citizens also had to know about secret visits of Georgian officials to Moscow, if any.
“Our main question to the Georgian government is: What hidden talks, agreements, and expansion authorisation are taking place with Russia?” Khatia Dekanoidze stated.