New GD chair: We have no choice but to win 2024 elections to prevent war and chaos
In October 2024, we have no choice but to win convincingly to prevent war and chaos, said Irakli Garibashvili, the new Chair of the ruling Georgian Dream party.
He emphasized GD is the only political force representing national Georgian interests and expressed his support for the Prime Minister candidate, Irakli Kobakhidze.
“We are now facing new challenges. Our task is to secure a convincing victory in the upcoming autumn elections to continue the proper development of our country. I extend my best wishes for success and express my fraternal support to Prime Minister candidate Irakli Kobakhidze.
Today, Georgia still confronts significant challenges amid a complex geopolitical situation. Unfortunately, one of the primary threats remains the evil force, the National Movement, which we collectively defeated in 2012. As long as this criminal organization persists in politics, the danger persists. I also want to highlight that we can all see the National Movement adopting a familiar but updated strategy, seemingly fragmented yet clear to everyone that it is the National Movement and its satellites. It involves the same individuals and the same evil forces with anti-national interests.
Therefore, in October 2024, we have no alternative. We must gain a convincing victory to avert war and chaos. The Georgian Dream is the only political force upholding national Georgian interests. The choice is simple. The Georgian Dream signifies peace, stability, and development.
Thank you again for this huge trust. I take pride in being a member of the Georgian Dream team and stand ready, as a regular party member and a common soldier of our country, to devote all my efforts to the victory of our team, serving the Georgian people, the country, and achieving another remarkable triumph awaiting us together on October 26,” noted Irakli Garibashvili.