NBG Acting President meets Governor of Bank of Korea
Acting President of the National Bank of Georgia (NBG), Natia Turnava met with Changyong Rhee, the Governor of the Bank of Korea, within the framework of the 57th annual meeting of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) in Georgia.
They discussed future cooperation between their central banks and potential joint projects. Changyong Rhee highlighted the importance of instant payment services and expressed readiness to collaborate with NBG in this area.
During the meeting, Turnava introduced the regulatory framework and licensing rules developed by the National Bank of Georgia, particularly regarding virtual asset service providers.
Turnava also emphasized the significance of digital banks in facilitating cross-border payments. The National Bank of Georgia aims to implement the instant payments project by 2025, which is expected to significantly enhance payment services.
As part of his visit to Georgia, Changyong Rhee participated in a panel discussion at the Asian Development Bank meeting, focusing on “Collaborative Fintech Community: Building on the Middle Corridor Momentum.” Turnava served as the key speaker, discussing initiatives supporting fintech development and international payments, and sharing best practices from various regions.