NATO SG hosts Georgian PM
NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg hosted Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, who is paying a two-day working visit to Brussels.
The PM stressed that Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration is the top priority of foreign and security policy. Gharibashvili underscored the significance of close cooperation with the Alliance and the use of all the practical tools on the path to NATO membership.
The meeting with the Secretary-General reiterated Georgia’s role as a strong and reliable partner of the Alliance and its significant contribution to ensuring global security and the Black Sea region.
In light of a positive evaluation of Georgia’s reform efforts, the parties expressed hope that the post-Alliance decisions will reflect the country’s progress and aspirations in a way to reflect political support for the country’s ambitions and strengthen its practical capabilities.
NATO SG and Georgian PM also discussed the issues and expectations for the NATO Madrid Summit. The conversation touched on the war in Ukraine; PM Garibashvili reiterated the Georgian people’s solidarity with the Ukrainian people. NATO Secretary-General reconfirmed his support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.