MP Givi Mikanadze meets UNESCO's Youth Department Head
During his visit to France, Givi Mikanadze, the Chair of the Education, Science and Youth Affairs Committee, held a meeting with Surya Saad-Zoi, the head of UNESCO’s youth department.
Mikanadze informed Saad-Zoi about the ongoing youth-related activities in Georgia, including the government-approved strategy, the transfer of the Youth Agency to the Ministry of Education and Science in 2024, and similar changes in the Parliament at the committee level.
During the meeting, discussions also included changes in legislation related to public service. Mikanadze highlighted the reforms in the youth sector in Georgia, particularly the progress made in terms of internships.
Saad-Zoi commended the ongoing reforms in Georgia’s youth sector and emphasized the significance of bilateral cooperation and regular exchange of information. The head of UNESCO’s youth department suggested including two municipalities from Georgia in UNESCO’s piloting scheme on youth issues and expressed readiness for active cooperation with the Ministry.
The meeting concluded with an agreement on active communication and cooperation.