MIA echoes Batumi underwater explosion
The Georgian Interior Ministry (MIA) reiterated the Batumi incident on Tuesday, claiming that it opened a probe under Article 229 of the Georgian Criminal Code.
The MIA employees performed demining operations, removed explosive device remnants, and scheduled relevant examinations as part of the inquiry. It has also been studying the incident’s video footage.
“Similar events have lately been detected in other nations near the Black Sea as a result of the current situation in the region.
In the event that they spot or come across a suspicious object in the water or along the coast, the Ministry of Internal Affairs strongly advises that they immediately call the Public Safety Command Center (112) and provide the information” reads the MIA statement.
For the record, the emergency services on Monday received a report on an explosion off the coast of Georgia’s Black Sea city of Batumi.