Integration Committee Chair meets US Ambassador
The Chair of the European Integration Committee, Maka Botchorishvili, held talks with US Ambassador Robin Dunnigan, exploring various dimensions of the strategic partnership between Georgia and the USA, most notably focusing on potential developments in parliamentary cooperation.
The meeting emphasized Georgia’s advancements in its path toward European Union integration, highlighting the EU’s significant decision to grant the country candidate status.
Botchorishvili briefed the ambassador on the government’s plan and forthcoming steps regarding implementing nine steps outlined by the European Commission for Georgia.
NATO integration for Georgia was also a key topic, underscoring the importance of US-Georgia relations and America’s backing for the country’s Euro-Atlantic integration.
The discussions delved into regional security concerns, including the situation in the occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions, along with perceived threats from Russia. The meeting encompassed domestic political affairs, the parliamentary agenda, current events, and the upcoming parliamentary elections in 2024.
Ambassador Robin Dunnigan extended congratulations to Georgia on achieving candidate status for EU membership and expressed readiness to support ongoing reform processes.