Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan-Georgia relations acquired new substance
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev sends a congratulatory letter to Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
“It is very gratifying that based on the will of our peoples, which have lived for centuries in an atmosphere of friendship and good neighborliness, the relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia have developed comprehensively in the last 30 years and reached the present level.
Since establishing diplomatic relations, the high level of the political dialogue between our countries has constituted a critical foundation for solidifying our ties in economy, energy, transport and logistics, humanitarian and other spheres. The reciprocal visits, regular contacts, the multitude of documents signed in different areas, and implemented projects have played a significant role in broadening our multifaceted cooperation. I highly appreciate that our countries, being reliable strategic partners, also cooperate productively within international structures,” the letter reads.
Ilham Aliyev particularly mentions close cooperation in the large-scale transportation-communication projects. He believes that this contributes to prosperity, stability and security in our region that serves as a bridge between Europe and Asia.
“The Azerbaijan-Georgia relations founded on mutual respect and trust have developed dynamically and now acquired new substance. I think there are excellent opportunities to boost our region’s economic potential.
I am confident that we will successfully continue our joint efforts to constantly broaden ties between Azerbaijan and Georgia, deepen our cooperation across every sphere and elevate our strategic partnership to yet another level for the sake of the well-being of our peoples, the prosperity of our countries and the region.
I seize this opportunity to wish you robust health, happiness and success in your endeavors, and everlasting peace, prosperity and abundance to the friendly people of Georgia,” Azerbaijani President said in a letter.