Health Ministry initiates compensation process for Republican Hospital staff
The Ministry of IDPs, Labor, Health and Social Protection has initiated the official process of providing compensation to the employees of Tbilisi Republican Hospital. Each employee will receive personalized documents outlining the compensation package.
The Ministry introduced a special compensation package during a meeting held on January 22. The compensation plan includes the following:
• Employees solely working at the Republican Hospital will receive a one-time compensation equivalent to 12 months’ salary.
• If an employee works at the clinic and another institution, they will receive four months’ salary as compensation.
• Medical personnel declining the 12-month compensation will be offered employment in the same position at another medical clinic, along with four months’ salary compensation.
• Medical personnel who are not employed elsewhere and do not have access to an alternative service provided by the Ministry will receive a monthly salary for three years prior to their employment.
Employees are required to make decisions regarding the offers within 14 days, after which legal procedures begin. The ministry assured that the rights of clinic employees will be fully protected, and the Labour Inspection Service will oversee the process.
Some employees have already been placed in various state clinics with the assistance of the Ministry.