GPB hosts legendary chess player
Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) hosted the world’s legendary chess player, Nona Gaprindashvili.
The GPB’s employees and their children played chess with the 5-time champion.
“I respect the GPB very much and this was my gift and expression of respect towards the broadcaster. Such events are very beneficial for children. It would be great even if one child is interested in chess and reaches success. New Year is coming and I wish everyone peace and prosperity,” Nona Gaprindashvili said.
Tinatin Berdzenishvili, GPB Director General called the day “historic.”
“It is a truly historic day for the Public Broadcaster because the legend of Georgian sports Nona Gaprindashvili visited us. Within the framework of her project, she met employees and their children. This is a New Year’s surprise. I want to congratulate our viewers on the New Year. We enjoyed today with this interesting tournament,” said Tinatin Berdzenishvili.
Within the world tour, “Play With Chess Queen,” the Georgian legendary chess player will visit several countries and meet chess fans.