GPB holds regional meetings over new projects
Effective October, GPB First Channel is launching a new project “Decision” offering a broad discussion to the public on changes in the education system.
The program, hosted by Giorgi Gvimradze, will be aired every Wednesday at 22:30.
The program will feature both the Education Ministry and all stakeholders – teachers, parents, and education experts to actively discuss the issues and share their views with decision-makers.
As part of the project, the regional meetings were held by Director General of Georgian Public Broadcaster Tinatin Berdzenishvili, Giorgi Gvimradze, Director of GPB News and Current Affairs Department, Gia Murgulia, member of the GPB Board of Trustees, and GPB Media Director Rusudan Manjgaladze.
Today, #1 Kutaisi Public School hosted a meeting with teachers and heads of educational institutions in attendance, discussing current issues and critical challenges facing the school system.
The meetings will be a free and open platform for objective discussion of education-related issues.
On top of that, the project also envisages another program, seeking to address inquiries from regional viewers. The ‘Decision’ guests will respond to those questions. Anyone can record a question and submit it to our website,