GPB First Channel works on Khalde rebellion documentary
First Channel of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) is working on a new feature movie about the Khalde uprising.
GPB Director General Tinatin Berdzenishvili, the project’s author and GPB Board of Trustees chair Vasil Maglapheridze, together with the film crew, arrived in Mestia, Svaneti region, within the project. They visited the Mestia National Museum to review the artefacts and military equipment from the rebellion.
The GPB Director General says that this feature comprises many creative components in addition to being a documentary.
“Documentaries are one of the GPB First Channel’s primary strengths. We provided the audience with many impressive works in the previous session, including some historical ones. We are currently working on a project that, in my opinion, is essential for comprehending our nation’s history. Our viewers are in for an interesting journey. Our team will be in Svaneti for a long time and will periodically update our audience on all the filming processes,” said Tinatin Berdzenishvili.
According to the project’s author Vasil Maglapheridze, filming has begun and the documentary will most likely be released next year.
The Khalde uprising occurred in 1875–1876. The residents of the Svan village organized a rebellion against Tsarist Russia.