Gert-Jan Koopman: Candidate status very important step
“Being a candidate country is a very important step,” said Gert-Jan Koopman, Head of the Directorate-General Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations (NEAR), in his video address at the Ambassadors Conference 2023.
According to Gert-Jan Koopman, it was a great pleasure for him to address the conference and this pleasure was doubled with the European Council’s decision made last week on granting EU candidate status to Georgia.
He stressed the “key role” of Ambassadors in Georgia’s EU aspirations and underscored that the next year would bring more opportunities to the country.
“I think that your dedication, your aspirations, and your firm faith in Georgia’s European belonging are the real resources and tools that will give the country a push for further progress,” he said.
Yesterday, EU Neighbourhood and Enlargement’s Gert Jan Koopman held meetings with Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilia Darchiashvili, Chairman of the ruling Georgian Dream party Irakli Kobakhidze, opposition party representatives and EU member states’ Ambassadors.
He said: “There is still time, although short, to make further progress on the 12 priorities. Reforms and implementation are key to demonstrate Georgia’s commitment to the European track. All Georgians’ aspirations are clear – you can count on the EU’s continuous support.”