Georgians fill streets to celebrate EU candidate status
Georgian citizens waving Georgian and EU flags have filled the streets of the nation’s capital of Tbilisi to celebrate the European Council’s decision to grant the nation EU candidate status.
To mark the historic decision, the Tbilisi TV Tower and Peace of Bridge have also been lit up in EU flag colors.
Earlier today, the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, announced that “The European Council has decided to open accession negotiations with Ukraine and Moldova. EUCO granted candidate status to Georgia. And the EU will open negotiations with Bosnia and Herzegovina once the necessary degree of compliance with the membership criteria is reached and has invited the commission to report by March with a view to taking such a decision. A clear signal of hope for their people and for our continent.”
For the record, on November 8, the European Commission issued the recommendation for the European Council to grant Georgia the European Union membership candidate status.