Georgian President visits Poland
Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili today will meet with Polish President Andrzej Duda as part of her visit to Poland.
According to the President’s press service, Zourabichvili and Duda will make statements to the media after the face-to-face meeting in the Presidential Palace in Warsaw.
Zurab Beridze, Georgian Ambassador to Poland, said the duo would review the matters concerning the growth of bilateral ties between the two countries.
“Poland, as our partner country, historically supported Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration, which is very topical for us today. I hope this will be reaffirmed once again at this meeting,” Beridze stated.
On 6 December, the President of Georgia will also participate in the event in Oświęcim dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the martyrdom of St. Grigol Feradze.
Zourabichvili will also meet with representatives of the College of Europe and give a public lecture to students about the challenges facing Georgia.