Georgian President, NATO SG hold phone talk
Georgian President Salome Zourabicvili has held a telephone conversation with NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg on Thursday.
Jens Stoltenberg congratulated Salome Zourabicvili on reaching an EU-backed compromise agreement. The parties reviewed the importance of reforms necessary for Georgia to move forward on its Euro-Atlantic path, the President’s press service reported.
The upcoming 2021 Brussels Summit, the importance of Black Sea security, NATO’s Open Door Policy, and Georgia’s representation in this regard were also in focus.
The parties also discussed the NATO-led peacekeeping Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan. Jens Stoltenberg underscored the importance of cooperation in this regard.  NATO Secretary-General stressed Georgia’s prominent role in the peace and security of Afghanistan, which will play a positive part in terms of future integration, the press service added.