Georgian PM, Turkish President meet in Ankara
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze on Thursday met with Recep Tayyip Erdogan, President of the Republic of Turkey.
According to the government’s press office, in the one-on-one meeting, the duo focused on the importance of the strategic partnership between Georgia and Turkey, and commitment to further deepening cooperation across a variety of areas.
“Special attention was paid to the development of regional, trade and economic, and transport and energy cooperation, also to the transit function and the importance of connectivity.
It was pointed out at the meeting that the Republic of Turkey is Georgia’s number one trade partner. The parties discussed the potential of furthering bilateral trade. Focus was also made on cooperation in the areas of education, defense, and security.
The parties also discussed the ongoing processes in the Near East. It was noted that Georgia upholds the idea stipulating the necessity of establishing peace in the Near East, and that this can only be achieved through negotiations with support from the international community.
The special importance of regional peace and stability was underlined. The Prime Minister pointed out that Georgia favors the peaceful coexistence formula in the South Caucasus and is ready to facilitate peace and constructive cooperation in the region.
The President of the Republic of Turkey reaffirmed support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and the country’s Euro-Atlantic integration. After the one-on-one meeting, negotiations continued in an extended format, with the Members of the Governments of both countries participating,” reads the statement as delivered.